Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out our policy on the privacy of individuals. The Maintenance Department takes your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Should you have any questions about this policy then please Contact Us.

Privacy Policy

1.0 – Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

2.0 – How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

2.2 You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.

2.3 If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.

2.4 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.

2.5 It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.

2.6 We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

2.7 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

3.0 – Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third-parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

4.0 – Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

5.0 – How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

6.0 – What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that can be placed on your computer or phone. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works.
Here are the individual analytical cookies we use.

Google Analytics _utma

Cookie Type – First Party Persistent
Duration – 2 years from set/update

This cookies is typically written to the browser upon the first visit. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits our site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.

Google Analytics _utmb

Cookie Type – First Party Persistent
Duration – 2 years from set/update

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with our site. When a user views a page on our site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on our site; this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on our site for longer than 30 minutes.

Google Analytics _utmc

Cookie Type – First Party Persistent
Duration – Session

Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user.

Google Analytics _utmt

Cookie Type – First Party Persistent
Duration – 2 years from set/update

The __utmt cookie passes the information provided via the _setVar() method, which you use to create a custom user segment. This string is then passed to the Analytics servers in the GIF request URL via the utmccparameter.

Google Analytics _utmz

Cookie Type – First Party Persistent
Duration – 6 months from set/update

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach our site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within our site. The cookie is updated with each page view to our site.

Cookie Policy catAccCookies

Cookie Type – First Party Persistent
Duration – 30 days from set/update

The first time you visit our website you are presented with a notification to designate the use of cookies. Once you click the “OK” button the notification disappears.

A “catAccCookies” cookie is set in your computer to prevent the notification from coming up again.

.

7.0 – How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please Contact Us